2024 Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 of 63 seats on Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council 32 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2024 Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council election is scheduled to be held on 2 May 2024 to elect members of Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.[2] 21 of the 63 seats of the council are up for election. The election will take place at the same time as the 2024 Greater Manchester mayoral election other local elections across England.[3]
Results by Ward[edit]
Bramhall North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mike Bennett | ||||
Green | Deborah Hind | ||||
Conservative | Linda Holt | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Alex Wynne* | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Bramhall South & Woodford[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sandy Broadhurst | ||||
Conservative | Peter Crossen | ||||
Green | Andrew Dearden | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Meal* | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Bredbury & Woodley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rosemary Barratt* | ||||
Green | Michael Padfield | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Dan Willis | ||||
Conservative | Bernie Wylde | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Bredbury Green & Romiley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Pat Bentley | ||||
Labour | Peter Black | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Roberts* | ||||
Green | Stephanie Wyatt | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Brinnington & Stockport Central[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Jamie Hirst | ||||
Conservative | Rosalind Lloyd | ||||
Green | Antony Rablen | ||||
Labour | Karl Wardlaw* | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Yvonne Guariento* | ||||
Conservative | Naveed Khan | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Mike Newman | ||||
Green | Mandy Padfield | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Cheadle Hulme South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Peter Atkinson | ||||
Conservative | Brian Dougal | ||||
Labour | Barry Hawkins | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Keith Holloway* | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Cheadle West & Gatley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Alexander Drury | ||||
Conservative | Faria Khan | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Tom Morrison* | ||||
Labour | Colin Owen | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Davenport & Cale Green[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Paolo Granelli | ||||
Reform UK | Doreen Hopkins | ||||
Party of Women | Tara Hughes | ||||
Conservative | Nathan Lumb | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Dominic Wells | ||||
Labour | Paul Wright | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Edgeley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Community Association | Asa Caton* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Douglas Greenhalgh | ||||
Green | Patrick Ralph | ||||
Conservative | Karl Seppman | ||||
Labour | Callum Walmsley | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Hazel Grove[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Fiona Bullock | ||||
Conservative | Tim Morley | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Frankie Singleton* | ||||
Labour | Johnny White | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Heald Green[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Qasim Ahmed | ||||
Labour | Kath Priestley | ||||
Green | Chitra Ramachandran | ||||
Conservative | Yvonne Salmons | ||||
Heald Green Ratepayers | Catherine Stuart* | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Heatons North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Sam Dugdale | ||||
Labour | Dena Ryness* | ||||
Conservative | Hassan Sajjad | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Jeffrey Scroggie | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Heatons South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Margaret McDermott | ||||
Green | Laura Smith | ||||
Conservative | Joel Tennuchi | ||||
Labour | Claire Vibert* | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Manor[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Fiona Aviani-Bartram | ||||
Labour | Jon Byrne | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Jason Jones | ||||
Conservative | Janice McGahan | ||||
Reform UK | Stephen Speakman | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Marple North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | John Bright | ||||
Independent | Steve Hatton | ||||
Labour | Mike Hill | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Micheala Meikle | ||||
Conservative | Nigel Noble | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Marple South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Elizabeth Arnold | ||||
Labour | Mags Hindle | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Colin MacAlister* | ||||
Green | Andrew Threlfall | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Norbury & Woodsmoor[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Colin Devine | ||||
Green | Philip Handscomb | ||||
Conservative | Oliver Johnstone | ||||
Reform UK | Lynn Schofield | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Pete West* | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Offerton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reform UK | John Kelly | ||||
Conservative | Andrew Lord | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Dan Oliver | ||||
Labour | Will Sharp* | ||||
Green | Steve Torley | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Reddish North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Annette Finnie | ||||
Women's Equality | Paula King | ||||
Green | Helena Mellish | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Ben Traynor | ||||
Labour | Rachel Wise* | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
Reddish South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Bates | ||||
Green | James Frizzell* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Ingham | ||||
Labour | Joanna Williams | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing |
References[edit]
- ^ Of the four independent councillors prior to the election, three sat together as the 'Independent Ratepayers' group, all of whom had been sponsored by the Heald Green Ratepayers, which is not a political party.[1]
- ^ "Your councillors by political grouping". Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council. Retrieved 16 April 2024.
- ^ Carey, Declan (2024-04-09). "Stockport council local elections 2024 candidates list in full". Manchester Evening News. Retrieved 2024-04-16.
- ^ "Local and Combined Authority Mayoral Elections 2024". www.stockport.gov.uk. Retrieved 2024-04-16.